Rajasthan : Population distribution and census of Rajasthan

 

Description20112001
Approximate Population6.86 Crores5.65 Crore
Actual Population6,85,48,4375,65,07,188
Male3,55,50,9972,94,20,011
Female3,29,97,4402,70,87,177
Population Growth21.31%28.33%
Percantage of total Population5.66%5.49%
Sex Ratio928921
Child Sex Ratio888909
Density/km2200165
Density/mi2519428
Area(Km2)3,42,2393,42,239
Area mi21,32,1391,32,139
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)1,06,49,5041,06,51,002
Male Population (0-6 Age)56,39,17655,79,616
Female Population (0-6 Age)50,10,32850,71,386
Literacy66.11%60.41%
Male Literacy79.19%75.70%
Female Literacy52.12%43.85%
Total Literate3,82,75,2822,77,02,010
Male Literate2,36,88,4121,80,47,157
Female Literate1,45,86,87096,54,853

 

Rajasthan : Population Density,Growth,Sex Ratio and Literacy Of Rajasthan census 2011

 

DistrictPopulationMale populationFemale populationGrowthSex ratioLiteracyDensity
Ajmer25849131325911125900218.4895070.46305
Alwar36719991938929173307022.789471.68438
Banswara179819490875588943926.5897957.2399
Baran122392163549558842619.892667.38175
Barmer26044531370494123395932.5590057.4992
Bharatpur25491211357896119122521.3287771.16503
Bhilwara24104591224483102665019.796962.71230
Bikaner23677451243916112382941.4290365.9278
Bundi111372557938553434015.792262.31193
Chittaurgarh154439278405476033816.0997062.51193
Churu204117210533759877976.193867.46148
Dausa163722685982177740524.3190469.17476
Dhaulpur120729365434455294922.7884570.14398
Dungarpur138890669806969083725.3999060.78368
Ganganagar1969520104373092579010.0688770.25179
Hanumangarh177965093366084599017.2490668.37184
Jaipur66639713490787317318426.9190976.44598
Jaisalmer67200836334630866232.2284958.0417
Jalor183015193791889223326.3195155.58172
Jhalawar141132772566768566019.5794562.13227
Jhunjhunun21396581097390104226811.8195074.72361
Jodhpur36856811924326176135527.6991567.09161
Karauli145845978494367351620.5785867.34264
Kota1950491102315392733824.3590677.48374
Nagaur33092341698760161047419.2594864.08187
Pali20385331025895101263811.9998763.23165
Pratapgarh86823143795043028122.8498256.3211
Rajsamand115828358267057561317.3598863.93302
Sawai Madhopur133811470655863155619.7989466.19297
Sikar26777371377120130061717.0494472.98346
Sirohi103718553511550207021.8693856.02202
Tonk142171172939069232117.3394962.46198
Udaipur30675491566781150076823.6695862.74242

 

APPSC GROUP 1 Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for APPSC GROUP 1 Prelims and APPSC GROUP 1 Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by APPSC GROUP 1 Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––

Get Andhrapradesh at Glance Just Rs 332/-

Join Now

error: Content is protected !!